Bottom-up synthesis of molecular nanosheets with size-regulated nanopores: development of interfacial synthetic methodology and separation membrane application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H05968
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Nanomaterials chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
Makiura Rie  大阪府立大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (30457436)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsナノシート / 気液界面 / 分離膜 / 配位高分子 / 金属錯体 / 結晶構造解析 / 多孔性材料 / 薄膜 / X線回折 / 放射光 / ナノ材料 / 液相合成 / 界面
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The development of separation membranes with high selectivity and high permeability is strongly desired in the environmental, energy, and chemical industries, where separation and purification operations are essential. In this study, we aimed to develop ideal membranes for the ultimate separation performance, i.e., ultra-thin nanosheets with regular nanopores.
We succeeded in creating molecular nanosheets with the targeted nanopore structure by assembling organic molecules with rich structural design bottom-up two-dimensionally through interfacial reactions between the air and liquid phases. We systematically varied the conditional factors that affect the nanosheet formation crystallinity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
気相と液相の界面反応により、構造設計性に富む有機分子をボトムアップ式に二次元に連結させ、狙いのナノ細孔構造を有する分子ナノシートを作製することに成功した。溶液の濃度や酸性度など、界面反応に影響を及ぼす条件を系統的に変化させ、ナノシートの状態に影響を与える因子を明らかにした結果、ナノシートのシートサイズを拡大することができた。やこの研究成果は、規則細孔を有するナノシートが必要とされる、分離膜、ガスセンサ、分子認識デバイス、生体膜研究の進展へも波及効果をもたらす。