Silicene surrounded by oxide- Development using self-limitation of oxidation and oxidation-induced strain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H05969
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Nanomaterials engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Ogawa Shuichi  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 助教 (00579203)
Research Collaborator Takakuwa Yuji
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords熱酸化 / シリセン / 酸化誘起歪み / 点欠陥 / リアルタイム光電子分光 / 熱酸化プロセス / 酸化反応測度論 / 歪み誘起反応工学 / 半導体超微細化 / 電子・電気材料 / 酸化反応速度論 / 歪み計測 / 表面・界面物性 / 酸化反応自己停止 / シリコン熱酸化 / 歪み誘起反応制御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to prepare silicene (a thin film of one atomic layer of silicon) with excellent electrical properties by oxidation of a silicon wafer, the mechanism of the oxidation self-termination which the progress of thermal oxidation stopped was investigated. As a result, it was found that the lattice strain included by oxidation was the cause. If there are no defects formed to relieve the strain, the oxidation reaction is limited, and it becomes possible to stop the reaction by leaving one atomic layer. However, it has also been found that oxidation does not self-limited in the presence of even a small amount of light.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究によりケイ素の酸化反応が自己停止する条件を明らかにすることができた。これにより、絶縁体かつ保護膜として機能するSiO2に囲まれたシリセンを作製できる可能性が高まった。酸化膜で囲まれたシリセンを酸化反応のみで作製できれば、現在の電子デバイスよりも低消費電力で高性能なものが作製可能である。しかしながら現状ではシリセンの電気特性など明らかになっていない点も多く残っているため、今後さらなる研究が必要とされる。