Development of digital microfluidics technology for high throughput measurements
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H05971
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Nano/Microsystems
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Ota Sadao  東京大学, 先端科学技術研究センター, 准教授 (70731214)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsデジタルマイクロフルイディクス / マイクロ液滴技術 / ラチェット / マイクロ流体技術 / 分子・細胞解析技術 / マイクロ・ナノ加工技術 / ナノ・マイクロシステム / バイオテクノロジー / ナノ・マイクロ加工技術 / マイクロ・ナノデバイス / 一分子計測 / マイクロ・ナノ工学 / 生物物理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Towards realization of highly sensitive and parallel bio-assays, we first achieved integration of a digital microfluidic (DMF) device with a dense microchamber array. Using this integrated platform, we exchanged the contents of microreactors in the microchambers and demonstrated digital counting assays repeatedly. On the other hand, we proposed and demonstrated ratchet-based one-way transport of droplets in the DMF by fabricating channel walls that create asymmetric potential for the droplets. We then showed that, instead of asymmetric channel walls, a new design of micro-electrodes in the DMF device allows us to achieve the ratchet-based one-way transport of multiple droplets in more robust manner with more flexibility for realizing highly integrated digital microfluidic circuits.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、まずデジタルマイクロ流体技術とマイクロチャンバーアレイを融合する事で、デジタル計数法における計測可能なリアクター数を原理的に向上した。高感度な分子検出や、進化分子工学的への応用が期待される。一方、従来のデジタルマイクロ流体技術においては電極の配置が液滴の密度や個数などを規定してしまっていたが、本研究では新規ラチェット機構を提案・開発することにより、ロバストかつ汎用的な形で並列な液的輸送機構を実現した。これにより、デジタルマイクロ流体デバイスでも大量の液滴を同時に扱う事ができるようになり、従来マイクロ流体デバイスよりもコンパクトで扱いやすい自動アッセイ装置などへの応用が期待される。