Control of Ions by planer lipid layer on the interface of 2D nanomaterials and self-assembled peptides
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H05973
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Nano/Microsystems
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Hayamizu Yuhei  東京工業大学, 物質理工学院, 准教授 (80443216)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsペプチド / 原子薄膜 / バイオセンサ / 平面脂質膜 / 二硫化モリブデン / 自己組織化 / 2次元材料 / ナノバイオ / ナノ材料 / マイクロ・ナノデバイス / 生体材料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this work was to establish a sensing interface consisting of 2-dimensional nanomaterials and biomolecules. We have formed a new type of interface using self-assembled peptides on MoS2 (2D nanomaterial) and have succeeded to obtain fundamental information about its physical properties by using optical and electrical measurements. The properties of MoS2 is sensitive to the condition of interface such as ion concentration, pH, and species of ions. It is also modified by the self-assembled peptides. These results open a new door for an establishment of bio-nano interface based on designed peptide toward more functional bio-active interface.