Investigation of antiferromagnetic domain reversal characteristics by magnetoelectric effect
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H05975
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied materials
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology (2018)
Tohoku University (2016-2017)
Principal Investigator
Tomohiro Nozaki  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エレクトロニクス・製造領域, 研究員 (10610644)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords反強磁性体 / 電界制御 / 電気磁気効果 / 酸化物 / 磁化の電界制御 / スピントロニクス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigated the antiferromagnetic spin reversal characteristics of the antiferromagnetic magnetoelectric material Cr2O3 thin film, to clarify whether it is possible to manipulate antiferromagnetic spin at a voltage of 1 V or less. We elucidated the cause of the increase of energy (EH products) necessary for antiferromagnetic spin inversion, which has been a problem in Cr2O3 thin films. We also proposed and demonstrated a method to reduce the inversion energy (EH products) based on the obtained results. Furthermore, we developed a technology to add a parasitic magnetization to Cr2O3 thin film, which is necessary to realize the reduction method with a thin Cr2O3 thin film. Through the study, we have shown a path to achieve low voltage inversion of the antiferromagnetic spin in Cr2O3 thin film.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、現在の磁気抵抗メモリ(MRAM)などの情報処理デバイスをさらに高速・高集積、そして低消費電力にできる可能性を持つ反強磁性体スピントロニクスデバイスが成立するかどうかを、書き込み電圧の点から検討し、Cr2O3の膜厚を薄くするほど書き込み電圧が小さくなるスケーリングを描ける材料を開発できた。反強磁性体材料は情報処理デバイスへ組込むことでその性能の上限を引き上げ、情報量が莫大に増える将来をデバイス面から支えるという社会的意義を持つ。一方で、学術的にも、解明が未だあまり進んでいない反強磁性体の特性解明を行い、分野発展につながる大きな意義がある。