Crystal growth control of organolead halide perovskite for high efficiency solar cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H05978
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied materials
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Miyadera Tetsuhiko  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エネルギー・環境領域, 主任研究員 (30443039)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsペロブスカイト太陽電池 / 結晶成長 / 有機無機ハイブリッド材料 / 有機単結晶 / エピタキシャル成長 / 太陽電池 / X線回折 / 有機鉛ペロブスカイト / エピタキシー / レーザー蒸着 / 有機デバイス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For the further development of the efficiency of perovskite solar cells, we focused on the crystallization control of organolead-halide perovskite. We attempted the growth of perovskite on the single crystal rubrene, which is typical organic semiconducting materials. We succeeded in the construction of epitaxial perovskite film with high crystallinity and atomically ordered morphology. Next, the system to conduct real-time X-ray diffraction measurement was constructed. The real-time analysis of crystallization process of organolead-halide perovskite was conducted and some feature for the crystallization dynamics are successfully obtained.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ペロブスカイト太陽電池は光電変換効率が急速に向上しており、次世代太陽電池として注目を集めているが、結晶成長に関する基礎的な知見が得られておらず、各研究機関のノウハウに頼った研究開発となっているのが現状である。本研究では有機鉛ペロブスカイトの結晶成長制御手法の確立および結晶成長メカニズムの解明に成功した。これらの成果は今後のプロセス開発や素子開発に重要な知見を与え、ペロブスカイト太陽電池のさらなる発展に資するものである。