Hierarchical dynamics of crystal-melt interfaces
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H05979
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Crystal engineering
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Ken-ichiro Murata  北海道大学, 低温科学研究所, 助教 (60646272)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords結晶成長 / 融液成長 / その場観察 / ステップバンチング / 擬似液体層 / 表面・界面物性 / 共焦点顕微鏡 / 相転移ダイナミクス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have made in situ observations of ice-water interfaces with laser confocal microscopy combined with differential interference microscopy (LCM-DIM), whose resolution in the height direction reaches the order of an angstrom. We have demonstrated the microscopic structure of these interfaces and the hierarchical dynamics of ice interfaces during the melt growth. Specifically, we have revealed that there exist elementary (mono-molecular) steps even in supercooled water and these elementary steps often exhibit the bunching instability on the vicinal basal face, depending on experimental conditions.
In addition, with the aid of LCM-DIM, we have made direct observations of the formation of quasi liquid layers (QLLs) on ice surfaces, which allows us to elucidate a thermodynamic origin of surface melting of ice crystals. We also succeeded in making in situ observations of the perfect spiral growth during the vapor growth of ice.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
同じ凝縮相である(即ち密度差が小さい)結晶相と液体相がその界面どのように区別されるのか、という基礎的な問いに答えることで、融液成長が環境相の異なる気相成長、溶液成長と同じ物理的基盤を有すること示した。本研究結果は、結晶成長メカニズムに対するより包括的な視座を提供するものである。また、本研究の対象である氷は、水と共に地球上にあまねく存在し、氷やその表面を覆う擬似液体層が主役になる自然現象は枚挙に暇がない。例えば、降雪、雲形成、氷上の潤滑、雷雲での電気の発生機構などはその代表例である。本研究により得られた知見は、これらの自然現象の基礎的理解の進展に寄与するものと期待される。