Electrochemical etching approarch to ultrathin films
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H05981
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Thin film/Surface and interfacial physical properties
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Shiogai Junichi  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 助教 (30734066)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords層状物質 / カルコゲナイド物質 / 超伝導 / 電気化学反応 / 電気二重層トランジスタ / セレン化鉄 / 電気化学エッチング / 高温超伝導 / 薄膜新材料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Electrochemical etching technique has been applied to layered materials in electric-double layer transistor. Exotic physical properties, absent in bulk form, are expected to emerge in ultrathin limit. A one of the typical examples is layered superconducting iron selenide (FeSe), with superconducting transition temperature (Tc) of 8 K in bulk. The monolayer-thick FeSe exhibits high-Tc at 65 K as discovered by spectroscopic measurements. In this work, we applied electrochemical etching to FeSe films to reveal superconducting critical parameters in high-Tc state in ultrathin limit. We found that the isotropic upper critical field (Hc2) in bulk FeSe is converted to highly anisotropy one in high-Tc state. Based on Ginzburg-Landau model, anisotropic Hc2 exhibits three-dimensional nature rather than two dimensional one, which indicates strong confinement of Cooper pair within FeSe sheet. We consider that this confinement effect stabilizes the high-Tc state of FeSe in monolayer-thick limit.