Complex structures and electronic phases in simple-oxide thin films
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H05983
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Thin film/Surface and interfacial physical properties
Research InstitutionTohoku University (2018)
Tokyo Institute of Technology (2016-2017)
Principal Investigator
Yoshimatsu Kohei  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 講師 (30711030)
Research Collaborator OHTOMO Akira
OSHIMA Takayoshi
SAKATA Osami
KUMIGAHIRA Hiroshi
HORIBA Koji
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords酸化物薄膜 / 酸化チタン / 超伝導 / 金属絶縁体転移 / パルスレーザ堆積法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, I focused on reduced simple titanates with their chemical formula of TiOx (x < 2). I grew their titanate films by using pulsed-laser deposition and investigated their electric properties. I succeeded in growth of Ti2O3, gamma-type Ti3O5, and Ti4O7 films. As for Ti2O3 films, I revealed that stable insulating phase and large anisotropy in conductivity due to thin film form. As for gamma-type Ti3O5 and Ti4O7, superconductivity appeared with their transition temperatures of 7.1 K and 3.0 K, respectively.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
酸化チタン系材料では、二酸化チタン(TiO2)が光触媒や顔料に応用されている。本研究は酸化チタン材料のさらなる応用目指し、電子物性に着目して研究を進めた。その結果、Ti2O3の半導体的特性やTi3O5, Ti4O7の超伝導特性を明らかにした。絶縁体的特性を持つTiO2や金属Tiを含めると、酸化チタン系材料で絶縁体-半導体-金属-超伝導のすべての電子物性が発現することを見出した。すなわち、本研究により安全で安価な酸化チタン材料を用いた「酸化チタンエレクトロニクス」実現の可能性が示された。