Fabrication of Interacting, Silicene, Topological atom switch
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H05984
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Thin film/Surface and interfacial physical properties
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Yamazaki Shiro  東京工業大学, 理学院, 助教 (70456200)
Research Collaborator Sugawara K.
Nagase K.
Yoshiike Y.
Takagi Y.
Tajiri H.
Nakatsuji K.
Hirayama H.
Maeda K.
Iwata K.
Sugimoto Y.
Abe M.
Pou P.
Perez R.
Jelinek P.
Morita S.
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords走査トンネル顕微鏡 / 原子間力顕微鏡 / 原子スイッチ / 原子操作 / 表面 / 薄膜 / 表面・界面物性 / 走査プローブ顕微鏡 / 超薄膜 / Dirac電子系
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Scanning probe microscope is capable of observing an atom by using very sharp probe. Using the probe, the microscope can move an atom one by one. Here, we assembled a scanning probe microscope, and fabricated an atomic-size switch consisting of only four silicon atoms. It was found that two silicon atom switches were affecting each other when they were very close to each other.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、半導体素子の微細化が急速に進んでいるが、そろそろ限界にきている。そのため、原子一つ一つから素子を組み立てるナノテクノロジーが注目されている。シリコン原子スイッチは原子数個でできていり、問題を根本的に解決する一歩となる可能性がある。さらに、相互作用があることから、原子レベルでの計算に応用できる。さらに、シリコンに代わる次世代材料であるグラフェンやトポロジカル絶縁体においても、その探求を行った。