Development of super-resolution dark-spot imaging by manipulation of all parameters of light
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H05985
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Optical engineering, Photon science
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Kozawa Yuichi  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 准教授 (90509126)
Research Collaborator Sato Shunichi
Nemoto Tomomi
Ishi Hirokazu
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsレーザー顕微鏡 / 超解像 / ベクトルビーム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project aimed to develop a new method to enhance the spatial resolution in confocal laser scanning microscopy by exploiting vector beams, which have axially symmetric polarization distribution. In this method, the enhancement of the spatial resolution is achieved by the simple subtraction process for images separately acquired by different vector beams with various focal spot shapes. The focal spot shape is controlled by manipulating the spatial distributions of polarization and phase for vector beams. Based on this principle, the spatial resolution close to 100 nm was experimentally demonstrated in visible light imaging.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
レーザー顕微鏡法は,多様な学術分野あるいは産業現場において広く普及している必須の観察手法である.一方で,光を用いた顕微鏡法であるため,観察対象として解像可能な最小サイズは使用する光の波長程度であり,可視光を用いた場合の空間分解能の限界は200 nm前後とされている.本研究成果は,このような従来のレーザー顕微鏡法に対して,使用するレーザー光をベクトルビームとするだけで従来の限界を超えた高い空間分解能が容易に得られること実証した点に大きな意義があり,広く様々な分野での活用につながることが期待される.