Realization of ultrafast optical device with isolated attosecond pulse
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H05987
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Optical engineering, Photon science
Research InstitutionNTT Basic Research Laboratories
Principal Investigator
Mashiko Hiroki  日本電信電話株式会社NTT物性科学基礎研究所, 量子光物性研究部, 主任研究員 (60649664)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsアト秒科学 / アト秒パルス / 超高速物理 / 高強度物理 / 超高速光学 / 量子エレクトロニクス / 原子・分子光学物理 / 量子光学 / 量子光エレクトロニクス / 高次高調波 / 量子光工学 / 応用光学 / 光源技術 / 光物性 / 物性実験 / 超高速レーザー物理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The lightwave-field induces ultrafast electric dipole oscillation in the solid-state material, and the lightwave-field-induced electron oscillation is the important physical phenomenon in the fundamental light-matter interaction. We successfully observed the near-infrared (NIR)-pulse-induced electronic dipole oscillations with 860-383 attosecond periodicities in the gallium nitride (GaN) semiconductor and the chromium doped sapphire (Cr:Al2O3) insulator. The measurement was achieved by using the extreme short IAP (192-as duration) and a stable pump (NIR pulse) and probe (IAP) system (timing jitter of~23 as). Since electron oscillation is the origin of the light-matter interaction, results are important for monitoring various optical phenomena through the dielectric polarization. The time dependence will be useful for the study of electronic and photonic devices.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
アト秒パルスとは、100京分の1秒という極めて高い時間分解能を有した光源であり、超高速で運動する電子の直接的な時間観測を可能とする。本研究では、窒化ガリウム半導体やクロム添加サファイア絶縁体内部において運動するペタヘルツ(1000兆ヘルツ)級の電子振動(860-383アト秒周期)観測に成功している。この電子振動は、同周波数帯に位置する可視・紫外領域の光電界により生じる誘電分極に起因しており、吸収・反射・屈折・発光・電流等の様々な光物性現象を生み出している。本研究は、光物質相互作用の根幹を理解することに役立つと同時に、電子・光デバイスの効率改善や新たな光機能性の発現に役立つ可能性がある。