Study of plasma-induced reactions in a microdroplet
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H05988
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Plasma electronics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Ito Tsuyohito  東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 准教授 (70452472)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsプラズマ誘起ミクロ液相反応 / インクジェット / 大気圧非平衡プラズマ / プリンティング / プラズマ分光 / フレキシブルデバイス / プラズマ / ミクロ液相 / ナノ粒子 / プラズマプロセス / プラズマ診断 / プラズマ計測 / 粒子合成 / プラズマ材料プロセス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Study of plasma-induced reactions in a microdroplet, which seems to be a new scheme in plasma-induced reactions in liquid, has been performed. By using spectroscopic methods, a better understanding of reaction field with plasma-microdroplets interactions has been obtained. Additionally, with better controllable generation of microdroplets with an ink-jet system, new printing method “plasma-assisted inkjet printing” has been developed. Through the printing process of silver wiring using silver-nanoparticle-dispersed ink and the polymer printing process using monomer as ink, it has been demonstrated that this new printing method could bring speed, low temperature, simplification, and functionalizations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
優れた科学技術の進展には基礎研究と応用研究の両輪が必要であるとの考えのもと、プラズマーミクロ液相相互作用系において、基礎及び応用研究の両者に取り組んだ。基礎研究においては、分光計測とともにプラズマー液相相互作用全般に貢献し得る成果を挙げることができた。プラズマー液相相互作用系における再現性の良い観察対象としても、本研究で構築したシステムは貢献し得ると期待している。応用研究においては、新規プリンテッドエレクトロニクス描画法としてのプラズマ援用インクジェットプロセスの開発をもたらした。プロセスの最適化に向けて課題は残されているが、日本初の新規プロセスとして、波及効果が期待できる成果と考えている。