Development of Microliquid Environmental Cells for X-ray Laser Diffraction Imaging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H05989
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Quantum beam science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2018-2019)
Hokkaido University (2016-2017)
Principal Investigator
Kimura Takashi  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 特任助教 (50531472)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsX線光学 / X線自由電子レーザー / マイクロ流路 / コヒーレント回折イメージング / X線ミラー / X線イメージング / X線 / 小角散乱
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed microfluidic environmental cells for femtosecond coherent diffraction imaging, which can observe sample imaging in solution. We proposed and developed a novel design of a microfluidic device for destructive X-ray free-electron laser (XFEL) measurement and performed a demonstration experiment at the Japanese XFEL facility, SACLA. The measured sample for the demonstration was the mixture of gold nanoparticles with two different diameters dispersed in solution. Each gold nanoparticles were modified with small molecules electrically complementary to each other. We obtained the reconstructed image of the assembly of the gold nanoparticles at about sub-10-nm resolution by numerical phase recovery from a measured diffraction pattern. The reconstruction demonstrates the successful imaging of the gold nanoparticle assembly in the microfluidic environmental cell.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来の顕微イメージング技術によりナノサイズ試料を液中観察する際には、様々な困難が存在する。例えば一般的に、光学顕微鏡では可視光を利用しているために波長による分解能の制限があり、電子顕微鏡では乾燥や染色といった前処理の必要性や電子線による試料の損傷が伴う。X線自由電子レーザーとマイクロ流体デバイスを組み合わせるイメージングの可能性を開拓する本研究成果により、こうした従来手法による問題点を克服した新たな液中試料観察ツールを提供可能になり、化学や生物学や様々な領域においてこれまでにない新たな知見を得る端緒になる。