Low-metallicity high-mass star formation in primeval galaxies
Project/Area Number |
16H05996
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Astronomy
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 大質量星 / 宇宙初期天体 / 宇宙初代星 / 銀河形成 / 金属欠乏星 / 原始星 / 電離領域 / 数値シミュレーション / 超巨大ブラックホール / 種族III星 / 降着円盤 / ダークマター / 原始惑星系円盤 / 光蒸発 / 宇宙物理 / 理論天文学 / 計算物理 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have performed theoretical studies to elucidate the formation process of high-mass star formation in low-metallicity environments, which should have occurred in the early universe. Mainly we have studied the protostellar radiative feedback effects against the gas accreting on high-mass protostars. Our results show that, even at the metallicity of 0.01% of the solar value, the photoionization is the dominant feedback, and the resulting evolution is similar to that of the primordial star formation. Although the primordial environments are not directly accessible even by upcoming observational facilities, such low-metallicity star-forming regions exist in the nearby universe. Therefore, we suggest that the high-ass star formation in the low-metallicity environments is an essential target for future observations to glimpse the star formation process in the early universe.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ビッグバン後、宇宙で初めて起こった星の誕生はその後の宇宙の進化を色々な点で決定づけた。例えば、宇宙に生命が誕生するためには星内部で酸素や炭素の重元素が合成される必要があるが、こういうものは宇宙初期で星が生まれることによって、その一歩を踏み出したと言える。今回の研究は、そういう宇宙初期の星形成と、銀河系で我々の近傍で起きている星形成を繋ぐ位置づけになっている。宇宙最初の星形成は我々からあまりにも遠いので直接観測できない。しかし、銀河系よりは初期宇宙の環境に近いが、それほど遠くない環境というものも存在する。そこでの星形成を調べることで、広い意味で我々の起源に迫る研究ができた。