Exploration of the origin of the initial mass function using multi-scale simulations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H05998
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionTohoku University (2020, 2022)
Osaka University (2016-2019)
Principal Investigator
Tomida Kengo  東北大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (70772367)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords星形成 / 磁気流体力学 / 数値シミュレーション / 分子雲 / 原始惑星系円盤 / 理論天文学 / 計算物理学 / シミュレーション / 計算物理 / 宇宙物理学 / 宇宙物理 / 流体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we have studied star formation processes focusing on their universality and diversity. Starting from the formation of molecular clouds which are the initial conditions of star formation processes, we have investigated the processes from the first principle as much as possible. We have revealed that formed molecular clouds and dense molecular cloud cores have universal properties regardless of initial conditions. Our results indicate that the universal properties of stars such as the initial mass function is already imprinted in molecular clouds. We also performed long-term simulations of protoplanetary disk formation, and showed that the disk tends to be massive. This indicates that planet formation is already possible in the early phase of star formation.
We have developed the Athena++ MHD simulation code in international collaboration. This code is publicly distributed online and includes various physical processes needed for this project such as MHD and self-gravity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
星は宇宙の最も基本的な構成要素であり、その形成過程を理解することはより大きなスケールの銀河やより小さなスケールの惑星形成過程を理解するための基礎となる。本研究では星形成の初期条件である分子雲から、分子雲コア、そして形成される原始惑星系円盤に至るスケールを横断した研究を行った。そのため本研究は宇宙物理学の様々な分野に波及する大きな学術的意義がある。
また、本研究で開発した公開シミュレーションコードAthena++は多様な物理過程を含むため幅広い問題に応用可能であり、本研究に留まらない幅広い分野で実際に利用されている。