Probing the feedback process in galaxy formation with novel high-resolution near-infrared multi-object spectroscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H06000
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionNational Astronomical Observatory of Japan
Principal Investigator
Minowa Yosuke  国立天文台, ハワイ観測所, 准教授 (60450194)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords銀河形成 / 銀河進化 / 光赤外線天文学 / 銀河形成、進化 / 赤外線天文学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research is aiming to reveal the role of the feedback process due to star formation in galaxy formation. To detect outflowing gas from the star-forming clumps in star-forming galaxies, we developed a novel multi-object slit module to install in between an adaptive optics system and a near-infrared spectrograph on board the Subaru telescope. By using a commercial digital micro-mirror device, the multi-object slit module is able to configure the slits at any location where the star-forming galaxies are located and acquire spectra from multiple objects simultaneously. It can also configure the slits at the several locations in the galaxies to acquire the spectra from the star-forming clumps. In this research, we have fabricated, assembled, and tested the multi-object slit module in a laboratory, and confirmed that the performance of the slit module is enough to detect the outflow from the star-forming clumps inside the star-forming galaxies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、デジタルマイクロミラーデバイス(DMD)を用いた新しいコンセプトの多天体分光を行うための装置開発を行い、これまでの観測に比べて高い効率での観測を可能にした。今後は、本研究で開発した装置を用いた観測研究を進めると共に、装置をすばる望遠鏡の持ち込み装置として広くコミュニティに公開する。本研究で用いたDMDは、天文学研究の用途としてはまだほとんど使われていないが、従来の多天体分光器で用いられてきた可換型スリットに比べて、格段に安価でコンパクトであるため、将来の広視野多天体分光装置への応用が期待されている。本研究で得られた知見は、このような将来の大型装置の開発で応用する事ができるであろう。