Study of isospin dependence in nuclear-matter equation of state via giant resonances in isobaric nuclei
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H06003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
OTA Shinsuke  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 助教 (60548840)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords核物質 / 中性子星 / 状態方程式 / アクティブ標的 / 大強度RIビーム / 巨大共鳴 / 不安定核 / 非弾性散乱 / 荷電依存性 / 中性子星物質 / 高速応答位置検出器 / 核物質状態方程式 / 同重体 / TPC / 重陽子非弾性散乱
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a gaseous active target CAT-M aiming at high luminosity and a strip-readout parallel-plate avalanche counter SR-PPAC aiming at an effective use of high-intensity heavy-ion beams. Deuteron inelastic scattering on xeon-132 nuclei has been measured with the high-intensity beam more than five hundred thousand particles per second using these cutting-edge detector systems. This allows systematic measurements of isoscalar giant monopole resonances in isobaric nuclei for the determination of the isospin dependence of the incompressibility apart from an uncertainty due to the mass number dependence.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
中性子星は、連星合体によって金などの鉄より重い元素を生み出す、いわば元素の生みの親とも言える星であるがその構造については未解明である。本研究はその解明に必須である核物質状態方程式の決定を目指して、試金石たる非圧縮率の荷電依存項を実験的に決定することを目的とし、同重体とよばれる質量数が同数のさまざまな原子核の密度圧縮振動状態のエネルギーを測定する。従来の10倍の効率を実現するため、アクティブ標的 CAT-M とビーム粒子検出器 SR-PPAC を新たに開発し、キセノンの質量数132同重体での測定を実現した。これにより新たな研究の道筋が切り拓かれた。