Search for double beta decay of xenon by polyhedral approach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H06004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
HIRAIDE Katsuki  東京大学, 宇宙線研究所, 特任助教 (10584261)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords素粒子実験 / ニュートリノ / 二重ベータ崩壊 / 二重電子捕獲 / キセノン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, searches for double beta decays of xenon have been conducted in order to approach the nature of Majorana neutrinos. At first, a search for two-neutrino double electron capture on 124Xe, which is predicted within the Standard Model of particle physics but has not been experimentally observed, was performed. We searched for this process using 800 days of data taken with a large liquid xenon detector XMASS-I which is located 1000 m underground at the Kamioka Observatory. No significant signal was observed, and hence we set the most stringent lower limit on the half-life of the process to be >2.1E22 years.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では124Xeのニュートリノを伴う二重電子捕獲の探索を行ったが、残念ながら有意な信号を捉えることはできなかった。その結果、この反応の半減期に対して世界でもっとも厳しい制限を与えることになったが、この結果は原子核反応を計算するための様々な理論モデルを改善するための新しいインプットになった。これは、今後ニュートリノを伴わない二重ベータ崩壊の半減期の予言精度を向上させることにつながると期待される。