Study of the origin of the nucleon mass via photo-production of eta-prime meson
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H06007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionKyoto Sangyo University (2017-2020)
Kyoto University (2016)
Principal Investigator
NIIYAMA Masayuki  京都産業大学, 理学部, 准教授 (90455361)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords核中のハドロンの性質 / 原子核物理 / ハドロン物理 / 質量の起源 / 放射線検出器 / 実験核物理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The mass of material is the mass of nucleons in the nucleus, and theoretically explained that its origin is the quark condensation due to the strong interaction between quarks. According to recent theoretical study, the quark condensation reduces in the nucleus, and the mass of eta-prime meson become much lighter than that in the vacuum, which results in the formation of eta-prime bound nucleus. We searched for the eta-prime nucleus using the gamma ray beam at SPring-8. We did not observe the signal of eta-prime nucleus, and the interaction between a eta-prime meson and a nucleus is not strong as expected. We published this results in the physics journal.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果の1つとして大面積の高時間分解能検出器の開発が挙げられます。この検出器は素粒子・原子核の様々な実験で利用できます。さらに、ミューオン透視などの素粒子・原子核分野以外の幅広い分野での応用が期待できます。
本研究によってη′中間子の質量が原子核中で非常に軽くなる可能性は低い事が分かりました。この結果から原子核中のη′中間子の質量がどのようにして生成されているのか、また原子核中のクォーク凝縮量との関係について理論模型に制限をかけ、より正確に理解できるようになりました。これは、身の回りの物質の質量の起源を理解する上で重要な情報になると考えています。