Collision experiment of fractional quantum Hall quasiparticles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H06009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Condensed matter physics I
Research InstitutionNTT Basic Research Laboratories (2017-2019)
Tokyo Institute of Technology (2016)
Principal Investigator
Hashisaka Masayuki  日本電信電話株式会社NTT物性科学基礎研究所, 量子電子物性研究部, 主任研究員 (80550649)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsメゾスコピック系 / 量子ホール効果 / 半導体物性 / 物性実験
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project aims at observing the anyonic statistics of fractional quantum Hall quasiparticles, which are elementary excitations in fractional quantum Hall systems. For this purpose we explored experimental techniques for realizing a collision experiment for fractional quasiparticles. Toward this goal, [1] we studied propagation eigenmodes along quantum Hall edge channels and observed spin-charge separation in co-propagating edge channels and [2] we investigated charge and spin states at a beam splitter formed in a quantum Hall system. In addition, [3] we found that a junction between fractional and integer quantum Hall systems works as a platform for realizing a quasiparticles' collision experiment. We observed spontaneous edge reconstruction and Andreev reflection of fractional quasiparticles at the junction.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
3次元系における粒子はボーズ統計またはフェルミ統計に従うが、2次元系ではこれとは異なるエニオン統計性を持つ準粒子が存在しうる。エニオン統計性を利用することで、トポロジカル量子計算などの量子情報技術が実現すると考えられている。分数電荷準粒子はエニオン統計性を持つとされる重要な候補である。本課題は、分数電荷準粒子を観測・制御するための基礎技術の確立を目指した点に、学術的意義がある。本課題で得られたスピン電荷分離現象の観測、分数電荷準粒子のアンドレーエフ反射の観測などの結果は、当該分野の今後の進展に繋がる成果であり、将来の準粒子制御技術の基礎となる、社会的意義のある成果と考えている。