Ultrafast control of nanostructure using tip-enhanced terahertz electric field
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H06010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Condensed matter physics I
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
Katayama Ikufumi  横浜国立大学, 大学院工学研究院, 教授 (80432532)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsテラヘルツ / 走査トンネル顕微鏡 / 電子トンネリング / 光相変化 / 超高速ダイナミクス / STM / 超高速 / 電場増強 / トンネル効果 / 近接場 / 物性実験 / 量子エレクトロニクス / 光物性 / 走査プローブ顕微鏡 / テラヘルツSTM / 走査型トンネル顕微鏡
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Visualization and control of atomic and molecular motions in the nanometer scale has been very difficult because the dynamics associated with the nanoscale is in the range of picoseconds or femtoseconds. To investigate such a ultrafast timescale in the nanoscale, we combined the scanning tunneling microscope with the terahertz spectroscopy. As a result, we succeeded in observing the picosecond and femtosecond electron tunneling in the nanogap and the photoincuced phase change at the nanoscale. These results could be very useful for the future nano-electric devices.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
テラヘルツ時間領域分光法と走査型トンネル顕微鏡という超高速の時間スケール、かつ微細な空間スケール(ナノスケール)での分光を可能にする技術を組み合わせることによって、従来は不可能であったナノスケールでの物質層の制御や観測が可能となった。この結果によって、電子の授受を伴う表面化学反応や、超高速デバイスの新動作原理、ナノスケールの相変化ダイナミクスなどにおいて新しい研究ツールとなる技術が開発された。これらの分野の研究を通して、ダイナミクスの理解が進むことによって、反応の効率化やデバイス設計、物質設計などに新たな知見をもたらすことが期待される。