Investigation of transition properties for the 10-100 nm size electric domain in the strongly correlated metal oxides
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H06011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Condensed matter physics I
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Hattori Azusa  大阪大学, 産業科学研究所, 助教 (80464238)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords強相関酸化物 / ナノ電子相 / 強相関金属酸化物 / ナノ相分離現象 / ナノ空間閉じ込め効果
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For strongly correlated metal oxides, such as (La,Pr,Ca)MnO3 (LPCMO)、VO2、ReNiO3(Re=Nd, Sm), the fabrication for the nanostructure with 10 -100 nm size has been realized using original technique. The electrical transport properties of 100 nm width LPCMO nanowire were investigated using THz time domain spectroscopy and revealed the dynamics of metal-insulator transition for nanoelectronic domains. We demonstrated that the nano-confinement effect lead to an enhancement of discrete changes in resistance due to a reduction of the number of nanoelectric domains.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
独自の3次元立体造形技術を難加工材料であり微細化の実現が遅れている強相関金属酸化物群に適応することで、機能発現の最小単位であるナノ電子相の相転移の特性の評価に成功し、その特性を明らかにした。またナノ電子相の電界制御の実現は、これまで魅力的ではあるが操作が難しくポテンシャルが充分引き出せていなかった強相関金属酸化物に対して、その物性操作法を実証するという先導的な立ち位置である。