Spectroscopic study of Weyl semimetals with semimetallic Fermi surfaces
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H06012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Condensed matter physics I
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Kohsaka Yuhki  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 創発物性科学研究センター, 上級研究員 (80455344)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords走査トンネル顕微鏡 / Weyl半金属 / 物性実験 / 低温物性 / 走査プローブ顕微鏡
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To examine electronic states of type II Weyl semimetals, we have performed spectroscopic-imaging scanning tunneling microscopy of beta-MoTe2, which is a candidate material of type II Weyl semimetal. The electronic states we observed can be classified into two groups, indicating that two kinds of surfaces originating from the polar crystal structure of beta-MoTe2 are resolved. In both cases, the electronic states exhibit complicated structures especially above the Fermi energy. Details of the electronic states can be identified by comparing the experimental data and the theoretical simulation of quasiparticle interference.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
β-MoTe2において複雑な構造を持つ準粒子干渉が観測された。準粒子干渉は電子波の散乱干渉による定在波であり、原理的に電子状態に関する多くの情報を含む。その情報を抽出する方法として、第一原理計算に基づく準粒子干渉シミュレーション手法を開発した。この手法は、Weyl半金属だけでなく様々な物質に広く適用可能であり、スピンや軌道といった内部自由度まで含めた電子状態の詳細を探索するための新たな手法として用いることができる。