Study of magnets hosting strongly correlated Dirac fermions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H06015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Sakai Hideaki  大阪大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (20534598)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsディラック電子 / 反強磁性体 / 量子ホール効果 / 磁気抵抗効果 / 中性子回折 / 局在スピン / g因子 / スピン分裂 / ディラック電子系 / ゼーベック効果 / ネルンスト効果 / トポロジカル磁性体 / 巨大磁気抵抗 / ディラク電子系 / ワイル半金属 / 強相関電子系 / 磁性 / スピンエレクトロニクス / 巨大磁気抵抗効果 / スピンフロップ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we aimed to study the correlated quantum transport phenomena in a layered bulk magnet EuMnBi2 to reveal the fundamental physics of Dirac fermions coupled with magnetism. To show the variation of band structure upon the antiferromagnetism in EuMnBi2, we have first studied the Landau level splitting in a tilted magnetic field up to ~35 T and found effective g factor differs by ~50% between two antiferromagnetic phases, which reflects the strong exchange coupling with Eu spins as verified by first-principles calculations. We have also studied the details of field-tunable antiferromagnetic order of both Eu and Mn layers by the neutron diffraction and discussed its impact on the spin-flop-induced giant magnetoresistance effects in the present system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、多層ディラック電子系磁性体において磁性やスピンと結合した輸送特性だけでなく、ディラック電子の微視的なバンド構造が磁気秩序との強い結合により変調されることを半定量的に解明できた点は、トポロジカル物質における強相関効果として学術的に重要な上、今後の物質設計の基盤となる成果といえる。またブロック層を利用したディラック電子のキャリア濃度制御を実証できたことは、本物質系がエレクトロニクスや熱電変換を含めた幅広い応用展開が可能であることを示唆している。