Investigation of the collisional dynamics between nanoparticles with an ultralow-velocity collider
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H06016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Atomic/Molecular/Quantum electronics
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Aikawa Kiyotaka  東京工業大学, 理学院, 准教授 (10759450)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsナノ粒子 / オプトメカニクス / 光物性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We built an experimental apparatus that can trap nanoparticles in vacuum in an optical lattice formed with an infrared laser and observe their three dimensional motion precisely. With this apparatus, we found that nanoparticles in vacuum tend to have a relatively large charge of about 50 to 200 elementary charges and can be readily manipulated by oscillating electric fields. Furthermore, we demonstrated an efficient cooling method relying on the optical observation of single charged nanoparticles and the application of feedback electric fields that decelerate the amplitude of the nanoparticles’ motion and reached ultralow temperatures in three dimensions. Simultaneously, we established a procedure to properly measure the mass and the charge number of trapped nanoparticles.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、真空中の単一荷電ナノ粒子の重心運動を電場によって容易に制御でき、超低温領域まで冷却できることが明らかとなった。この電場冷却の手法をさらに高真空で適用することで、原子・分子よりはるかに大きな粒子の重心運動を量子基底状態付近まで冷却し、今なお未開拓な巨視的物体の量子的振る舞いを明らかにできると期待される。また、本研究により、真空中のナノ粒子は大きな電荷を自発的に持つため、ナノ粒子同士の相互作用はクーロン反発力が支配的であることがわかった。今回確立した実験系は、高い制御性を持つことから、星間物質の形成に関わる荷電ナノ粒子間衝突の物理を実験室内で追究する舞台としても有望である。