Mixture of ultracold atoms and a single nanoparticle of Si
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H06017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Atomic/Molecular/Quantum electronics
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Akamatsu Daisuke  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 計量標準総合センター, 主任研究員 (90549883)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsレーザー冷却 / ナノ粒子 / 光トラップ / 量子エレクトロニクス / オプトメカニクス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research project, we aimed to realize a mixture of an optically trapped nanoparticle and a laser-cooled atomic gas. We built an experimental appratus for trapping a nano-particle in high vacuum. We demonstrated optical trapping of nanoparticles with a single aspherical lens instead of an objective lens, which promises better vacuum condition. We successfully observed the motion of the particle in the optical trap and cooled the temperature down to 1K at the pressure of 10^-3Pa. We analyzed the scattering cross section of a nanoparticle and ultra-cold atoms.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで単一ナノ粒子とレーザー冷却された原子の相互作用に関する研究はほとんど行われてこなかった。本研究では、量子力学的なレベルでの超精密測定・制御が可能なそれぞれが共存することにより、それぞれの超精密なプローブになると考え提案した。理論的な解析により、ナノ粒子の散乱断面積が変化することを明らかにした。また、実験的には、真空中でのナノ粒子の安定なトラップに成功し、レーザー冷却された原子気体と共存可能な道筋を示した。本研究成果により、光トラップされたナノ粒子の物理を原子波でプローブするという新たな分野が拓ける可能性を示した。