Passive and active dynamics in soft deformable particles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H06018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biological physics/Chemical physics/Soft matter physics
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Takeshi Kawasaki  名古屋大学, 理学研究科, 助教 (10760978)
Research Collaborator Kim Kang
Shiba Hayato
Berthier Ludovic
Miyazaki Kunimasa
Onuki Akira
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsレオロジー / ジャミング転移 / ガラス転移 / 非平衡相転移 / 非線形レオロジー / 計算物理 / ソフトマター物理 / 生物物理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we use soft model particles to investigate the "passive system," which is driven by thermal fluctuations or external forces such as emulsions and colloids, and "active system" such as cells and biological species which are self-driven systems. The purpose of this study was to clarify the flow characteristics and vibration properties of high-density passive and active particle systems. As a result, we clarify that the softness of the particles is related to the origin of the complex nonlinear flow phenomenon in the passive system. Besides, we find a new type of non-equilibrium phase transition by using soft particles under periodic shear. In the active system, we develop a new method to extract the vibrational properties of solids by using the linear response between the softness of the particles and the self-driving force.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高分子,エマルション,コロイド分散系をはじめとするソフトマターは,基礎科学のみならず,食品,医療,化粧品業界等にとっても重要である.従来研究では,熱揺らぎによるブラウン運動や,一様外場中における応答など,個体の自己駆動がない「パッシブな系」が用いられてきた.一方近年,細胞や生物の群れなど,自らエネルギーを生み出し自己駆動する「アクティブな系」も研究対象となっている.その両者において,個体は複雑な内部自由度を有しており,その変形が重要になるが,従来研究は粒子の変形や柔らかさを無視したものが殆どである.本研究では,いくつかの未解明問題における粒子の柔らかさの重要性を明らかにした.