N2+ resonance scattering lidar for ionospheric composition research
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H06021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Space and upper atmospheric physics
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
Tsuda Takuo  電気通信大学, 大学院情報理工学研究科, 准教授 (90444421)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords共鳴散乱ライダー / 電離圏組成 / 大気組成 / 電離圏
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research project, we have performed an intense observation of ionospheric and atmospheric composition by utilizing a frequency tunable lidar. Our data analysis of the obtained data, together with other composition data, have contributed to understanding of fine structures, vertical motions, auroral activity-related variations in the ionospheric and atmospheric composition. In addition, we have promoted development of new techniques and methods in the lidar system for future observations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
地球気候変動や惑星大気の形成進化の理解進展に資するような電離圏組成, 大気組成について十分な観測が行われていない現状を踏まえ, 本研究では, 最新ライダー技術を駆使して光リモートセンシングによる組成観測を大幅に強化し, 電離圏組成, 大気組成の動態について複数の新規知見を得ることに成功した.