Redox state and the evolution of the Earth's deep mantle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H06023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Petrology/Mineralogy/Economic geology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2017-2019)
Tokyo Institute of Technology (2016)
Principal Investigator
Sinmyo Ryosuke  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 特任准教授 (00769812)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords下部マントル / 酸化還元状態 / ダイヤモンドアンビルセル / 高温高圧 / 地球内部 / マントル / 地球核 / 高温高圧実験 / 鉄 / 地球・惑星内部構造 / 地殻・マントル物質 / 固体地球物理学 / 岩石・鉱物・鉱床学 / 惑星起源・進化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The redox state of the Earth's deep interior is important information to understand the evolution of the volatile elements of the Earth. In this study, I have developed a high-pressure and -temperature experimental system to reproduce the Earth's internal conditions. The developed new experimental system, including resistivity-heated diamond anvil cell, can generate very high-pressure and high-temperature with better homogeneity and stability. The results showed that the redox state has a strong effect on the physical and chemical properties, such as the melting point of the Earth's interior.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
酸素は天体物質を普遍的に構成する根源的に重要な元素であるが、地球深部の酸素雰囲気(概ね酸素量に相当)は未だによくわかっていない。地球深部の酸素雰囲気は、遷移金属の酸化数を通しマントルの性質を支配しており、深部マントルの構造やダイナミクスを決定付ける重要なパラメータである。同時に深部酸素雰囲気の変動は、表層環境の酸化還元状態を激変させ、酸素を必要とする全生命の永続性に大きな影響を与えうる。本研究では、地球深部酸化還元状態とその進化を明らかにするために、実験的なアプローチで研究を進めた。得られた成果から、地球深部酸化還元状態と物理・化学特定との、これまで知られていなかった関係が明らかになった。