Broadband generation and detection of terahertz waves by nonlinear metamaterials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H06025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Plasma science
Research InstitutionShinshu University (2017-2018)
Osaka University (2016)
Principal Investigator
Takano Keisuke  信州大学, 先鋭領域融合研究群環境・エネルギー材料科学研究所, 助教(特定雇用) (70583102)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsテラヘルツ波 / メタマテリアル / 非線形光学 / プラズモニクス / テラヘルツ波工学 / プラズマ科学 / テラヘルツ波光源
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aimed to understand develop applications of the non-linear electromagnetic phenomena in metamaterials and develop the electromagnetic applications. Broadband terahertz pulses are generated from metallic nanostructures irradiated with intense ultra-short laser pulses. In this study, it is revealed that the tunneling current driven by intense laser fields enhanced by the nanostructures is the source of the broadband terahertz pulses. The broadband terahertz waves can be extremely confined and absorbed in the metallic self-complementary checkerboard patterns. The quantum conductance is observed in the metallic nanoparticles, in which the atomic movements are driven by the terahertz pulses confined in the vicinity of the metallic structures.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
広帯域テラヘルツ波光源になりうる金属ナノ構造の光応答の起源を明らかにした。さらに広帯域なテラヘルツ波発生も期待できる。その他、本研究で見出した広帯域に電磁波とナノ構造を相互作用させる手法や、強いテラヘルツ波による金属構造の変化は、メタマテリアルの新たな機能設計に寄与する。