Real-time operando observation of plasmonic chemical reactions using time-resolved ambient pressure X-ray photoelectron spectroscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H06027
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Susumu  東京大学, 物性研究所, 助教 (50554705)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords触媒反応 / プラズモン / オペランド / 時間分解 / 放射光
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to study plasmonic chemical reactions in real-time and in operando conditions using a newly-developed time-resolved ambient pressure X-ray photoelectron spectroscopy. At the interface of Au nanoparticle and TiO2 which is one of the representative plasmonic nano-materials, I have succeeded in monitoring carrier injection from Au nanoparticles that are excited by a plasmon resonance to the TiO2 substrate in real time. In addition, I have developed time-resolved ambient pressure X-ray photoelectron spectroscopy and have succeeded in the first test measurement.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により開発された時間分解雰囲気X線光電子分光法は、光励起物質中におけるキャリア(電子、ホール)の動きをサイト選択的に追跡することを可能にする。また、本研究手法はプラズモニック化学反応だけでなく、太陽電池や人工光合成材料といった様々なエネルギー変換材料に適用可能で、これらのエネルギー変換過程の高効率化を実現する学理構築への貢献が期待できる。