Development of a spectroscopy beyond the time-energy restriction and microscopic approach to solvation dynamics.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H06028
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Miyazaki Mitsuhiko  東京工業大学, 科学技術創成研究院, 助教 (00378598)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords時間分解赤外分光 / 溶媒和クラスター / 溶媒和ダイナミクス / 分子分光
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this work, a new time-resolved infrared spectroscopy that enables us to achieve picosecond time resolution and nanosecond energy resolution, utilizing pico- and nano- second lasers. This method was applied to solvated clusters in the gas phase to investigate solvation dynamics from individual molecular point of view.
It was clarified that mechanism of solvation dynamics is classified into two-cases; repulsive and attractive cases depending on the solute-solvent interaction potential. In both cases, intracluster vibrational energy redistribution (IVR) plays a key role. It is important, however, that the direction of the energy flow is opposite. It was also found that the solvation dynamics rate can change more than three-orders of magnitude for the two cases.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
化学反応では、反応物だけでなくそれを取り囲む溶媒分子の運動が反応機構、速度に大きな影響を与える。しかし、溶媒分子は大量に存在するため、一つ一つの溶媒分子の運動に基づいて溶媒運動の役割を研究することはできていない。
本研究で開発した時間・エネルギー極限分光法の開発と溶媒和クラスターへの適用は、一つ一つの溶媒分子の運動を区別して測定する手段を提供できる。この手法により得られる結果は、化学反応機構の分子論的理解の基礎を与えるほか、理論計算のベンチマークとしても重要な意味を持つ。生体反応で重要であると予想されている特異的に強い相互作用を持つ溶媒分子の役割を理解するための基礎としても重要である。