Creation of light and adsorption energy transformation materials utilizing dynamic properties of the metal complex nanospaces
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H06032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Inorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Matsuda Ryotaro  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (00402959)
Research Collaborator Sato Hiroshi
Sato Osamu
Kosaka Wataru
Tanaka Hideki
Takata Masaki
Hori Akihiro
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsナノ空間 / 多孔性材料 / 金属錯体 / 配位高分子 / 吸着 / 光反応 / ナノポーラス金属錯体 / 光 / 多孔体 / 吸着熱 / ナノポーラス錯体 / 多孔性金属錯体 / MOF / エネルギー変換 / 光応答 / 錯体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We performed a creation and exploration of porous materials that can adsorb molecules by light energy based on porous coordination polymers (PCP) composed of metal ions and organic ligands. We have succeeded to obtain new compounds that could transform their structure by the light stimulation, and their adsorption functions were able to be controlled as well. In addition, we synthesized new materials in which highly active species such as carbenes could be generated in the nanospace by light stimulation. It was found that these materials could selectively adsorb molecules owing to the interaction between the active species and guest molecules. Consequently, we found that it is possible to design nanospace-materials that adsorb molecules by light as well as the operation of temperature or pressure.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
分子や物質の分離操作には大量のエネルギーが消費されており、分子分離を効率化する材料や、プロセスの開発は、産業の省エネルギー化に大きく貢献するものです。多孔性材料は小分子の吸着分離が可能な機能性物質として、私たちの身の回りで広く用いられています。従って、新しい多孔性材料を開発し、新しい分子分離機能の開拓を行うことは、省エネルギー社会の実現のために非常に重要なものといえます。分子吸着は従来、温度や圧力を操作して行うものでしたが、本研究では光に着目し、光で分子の吸着を行う物質の開発に成功しました。本物質で新しい分子分離システムの構築が可能なものと期待されます。