Development of Luminescent Mechanochromic Materials Exhibiting Novel Functionality
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H06034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Functional solid state chemistry
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Seki Tomohiro  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 助教 (50638187)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords発光 / 錯体 / 相転移 / 刺激応答性 / 結晶 / クロミズム / 金錯体 / メカノクロミズム / X線 / 発光性メカのクロミズム / サリエント / 単結晶 / 発光性メカノクロミズム / 発光材料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We found that racemic and S-form of binaphthyl gold isocyanide complexes shows different luminescent mechanochromic properties. This is the first examples of the same compounds with the present/absent of enantiomeric purity shows different stimuli-responsivity, suggesting the new design principle. We also found that temperature-dependent mechanochromism which have chance to some logic gate applications. We also found various unprecedented mechanochromic properties which are reported in leading Journals, such as JACS and Chem. Sci.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の目的は、従来とは異なる付加価値のある機能をもつメカノクロミック材料を体系的に開発することである。現状多くのメカノクロミック分子の報告においては、発光色が切り替わることのみを報告している場合が多く。本研究では、これまでに報告されていない特徴を有するメカノクロミック分子の開発を試みる。これを達成することで、適用が可能となる応用も拡大されると期待でき、この分野の発展に寄与できると考えられる。