Supramolecular Allosteric Signal-amplification Sensing Based on Flexible Polymers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H06041
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Polymer chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology (2017-2018)
Osaka University (2016)
Principal Investigator
Fukuhara Gaku  東京工業大学, 理学院, 准教授 (30505996)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsアロステリズム / 化学センサー / カードラン / ポリチオフェン / 静水圧 / 光学センシング / 超分子化学 / 分析化学 / 超分子分析化学 / 糖センシング / センサー / 高分子化学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present studies obtained provided with new concepts for "Supramolecular Allosteric Signal-amplification Sensing" proposed by us. A new series of reporter-modified curdlans showed very high cooperativity and positive homotropic allosterism with high limit of detection. All of the results thus obtained can be expanded to other oligosaccharides and analytes that are difficult to sense in biomolecular media.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本成果である光学出力をアロステリズムによって増幅し様々な分光分析手法(紫外可視近赤外、蛍光、円二色性)によって読み取るSASSは、幅広い検体を高感度かつ選択的にセンシングできる手法であり、大きなフロンティアとなった。つまり、本コンセプトに基づく医学系の新たな診断計測技術の構築とともにそれら材料の機能を能動的に制御できるため、関連科学からフォトニクスに至る多方面に大きく貢献できると考えられる。従って、今回見出したSASSがセンサー科学を飛躍的に発展させた新機構であることは疑いなく、この発想を利用してこれまでの計測科学・イメージング技術を向上させ得る手段となった。