Visualization of Electrocatalytic Activities on Two-Dimensional Materials by Nanoscale Electrochemical Imaging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H06042
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Analytical chemistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Kumatani Akichika  東北大学, 材料科学高等研究所, 准教授 (50568433)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsプローブ顕微鏡 / 電気化学 / 表面化学 / 二次元材料 / 分析化学 / 走査型プローブ顕微鏡 / 二次元電子系材料 / 表面・界面物性 / 走査プローブ顕微鏡 / 分析科学 / ナノ材料 / 触媒・化学プロセス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The unique and exotic phenomena in electrochemical properties of two-dimensional (2D) materials was visualized by nanoelectrochemical imaging technique in this project. The investigated reactions were not only electrocatalytic reactions: hydrogen evolution reaction and oxygen reduction reaction, but also the redox activities via redox mediator and lithium-ion (de)intercalation process were examined. Further, various types of factors to introduce their high activities were successfully quantified by the technique such as edge-basal structures, number layers, wrinkle, chemical dopants. Their spatial resolution was improved with a 30 nm diameter pipette and optimized measurement control system. From those results, the intrinsic mechanism of their electrochemical properties in nanoscale will be unveiled.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
二次元電子系材料はその特異性から様々な応用展開が期待されている。電極触媒反応もその一つであり、クリーンエネルギー:水素の発生電極や二酸化炭素の還元用電極として多くの研究報告がなされている。本研究では、ナノ電気化学イメージングを用い、その特異性を導く要因である材料構造をナノスケールでおこる電気化学の定量的な評価及び可視化に成功した。これにより、材料が持つポテンシャルを最大限に引き出す最適な構造設計の指針へとつなげることが可能となる。更に、今後全固体電池やフレキシブルな薄膜電池などのイオンの脱挿入に関与した反応系の検証も可能であり、エネルギー創電・蓄電分野への貢献が期待できる。