Temperature mapping of multicellular system using functional molecular thermometers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H06044
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Analytical chemistry
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Arai Satoshi  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 次席研究員(研究院講師) (70454056)
Research Collaborator A*STAR
リューベック大学
南洋理工大学
大阪大学
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsバイオイメージング / 蛍光温度センサー / ATP / 細胞熱産生 / 褐色脂肪細胞 / 蛍光プローブ / 蛍光イメージング / 温度生物学 / 蛍光温度計 / 蛍光色素 / イメージング / 熱産生 / 光音響 / ケミカルバイオロジー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Previous studies in thermal biology has only focused on the physiological temperature at macroscopic level. The study supported by this grant was aimed at revealing the dynamics of how heat production occurring at microscopic level spreads from single cell to multi-cellular tissues. More specifically, we achieved to obtain the temperature mapping of tissue samples at high spatial resolution using the developed functional fluorescent thermometer. In addition, we succeeded to visualize the signalling story of thermogenesis in single brown adipocyte.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
細胞の中に、均一ではない温度分布が存在できるか否か、現在、学術界において論争になっている。本研究課題で開発した一連の温度イメージング技術は、生物学的な視点で、この論争に終止符を打つ、非常に強力なツールとなり得ることから、基礎的な温度生物学研究の発展に大きく貢献するものである。また、細胞の中のエネルギーバランスに関わるATPや熱の可視化技術は、創薬・食品栄養分野等に広く貢献するものと期待できる。