Efficient sun-light harvesting, collecting and utilizing systems constructed by assembly of pigment-containing proteins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H06045
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Bio-related chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Oohora Koji  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (10631202)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsヘムタンパク質 / 超分子集合体 / 光捕集系 / エネルギー移動 / 人工光合成 / ヘムタンパク室
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, artificial light harvesting systems have been constructed toward efficient artificial photosynthesis systems. As scaffolds, a series of hemoprotein assemblies have been prepared and characterized. One of the assemblies shows the micelle-like sphere structure and is inverted to artificial light harvesting system by substitution of heme chromophores with photosensitizers. This system demonstrates efficient light harvesting function. The results will contribute to development of protein-based systems for artificial photosynthesis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、人工光合成の実現に向けて、光子密度の低い太陽光を利用可能な光捕集系を開発した。タンパク質を用いた人工光捕集系はこれまでにいくつか報告されているが、本系は色素がタンパク質内に精密に固定されていることが特徴である。集合化したタンパク質内に色素を精密に配列し、高い光捕集能を示す系を構築した。さらに、物質変換反応の実現に向けて、コバルトやニッケルの反応中心を新規に開発した。国内外の学会や査読付きの国際学術誌にて本成果を発表し、高く評価されている。今後これらの技術を基盤とした人工光合成系の開発が期待される。