development of innovative brain function activation method using hybrid materials based on interfacial control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H06047
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Organic and hybrid materials
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Osakada Yasuko  大阪大学, 産業科学研究所, 准教授 (00579245)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsナノ材料 / 光操作 / 電子移動反応 / 光化学 / 機能材料 / 生体膜 / 光機能性界面 / 細胞機能 / 活性化 / 光熱効果反応 / ハイブリッド材料 / 界面 / 膜電位 / 神経 / 光活性化 / 電子移動 / 光熱反応 / 光機能性分子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research "development of innovative brain function activation method using hybrid materials based on interfacial control" is to constract a nano-level photofunctional interface on the electronic and thermal energy states of the cellular membrane. We aimed to develop nanomaterials that control the photofucntion using light. A: Porphyrin nanosheet, and B:perylene molecules for membrane potential photoconversion were synthesized successfully. In fact that, we succeeded in synthesizing the porphyrin nanoscheet in the A project. It should be noted that unexpectedly thin two-dimensional porphyrin nanosheets with a thickness of several nanometers were synthesized, and used as sentiziters in photocatalytic reaction. In B project; we reported we have achieved photoinduced electron transfer reaction and its membrane potential conversion in the synthesized small molecule at the cellular level.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Aでは、これまでにCOFsを剥離することでは合成が達成できなかった1 nmの薄さを有する二次元高分子の新たな合成方法を示し、さらにその剥離したポルフィリン二次元ディスクの近赤外光照射による水素発生反応の光触媒の高機能化を示した。このような薄層二次元ポリマーの合成例とその光触媒機能の向上に関する研究例はなく、今後の生体機能操作への利用が期待される。Bでは、イミド類での光誘起電子移動反応は多く報告されているが、従来全く試みられていないイミド分子での光誘起分子間電子移動反応の細胞利用を示した。