Novel design strategy of near-infrared absorbing dyes enabling photo-electric conversion in the near-infrared light
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H06048
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Organic and hybrid materials
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
Maeda Takeshi  大阪府立大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (90507956)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords機能性色素 / 近赤外 / 励起子相互作用 / 有機半導体 / Davydov分裂 / 潜在顔料 / 有機太陽電池 / スクアレン / 自己組織化材料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, near-infrared (NIR) absorbing organic dyes based on the manipulation of exciton interaction were developed for the efficient photo-electric conversion in the invisible NIR light. The fusion of two chromophores in one molecule caused intramolecular exciton interaction between chromophores. As a result, the absorption bands of these dyes were shifted to the long-wavelength region. The photophysical properties of intramolecular exciton-coupled dyes were elucidated by various spectroscopic measurements. Furthermore, organic photovoltaics based on exciton-coupled dyes were fabricated. These dyes exhibited high performance as the light-harvesting materials in the NIR regions due to the properties brought about intramolecular exciton interaction such as energy levels of frontier orbitals, broadening and red-shifting of absorption bands. These results proved the design strategy based on exciton interaction was benefit in the synthesis of NIR absorbing dyes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近赤外光は太陽放射エネルギー量の約50%を占め,その有効活用で有機太陽電池(OPV)の高効率化が見込める上,可視光透明な太陽電池への展開も期待される.本課題では,励起子相互作用に基づく新分類の近赤外吸収色素群を創成した.これらは,近赤外光を利用可能とする次世代有機太陽電池の開発に繋がると予想される.得られる安定な近赤外吸収色素はセキュリティー用途,生体イメージングや光線力学的治療等に高い潜在性を有する上,1μmを超える領域に光吸収能を持つ堅牢な色素の創出も期待され,学術・産業的な視点からも波及効果が期待できる.