Development of thermoplastic semiconducting elastomer materials and their application to stretchable electronic devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H06049
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Polymer/Textile materials
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
Higashihara Tomoya  山形大学, 大学院有機材料システム研究科, 教授 (50504528)
Research Collaborator Fukuta Seijiro
Chen Wen-Chang
Osaka Itaru
Sekine Tomohito
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords有機エレクトロニクス / ブロック共重合体 / エラストマー / π共役系高分子 / 高分子合成 / 半導体高分子 / 自己組織化 / 結晶構造 / 電子デバイス / ストレッチャブル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Aiming at producing flexible/stretchable electronic devices mounted on chemical/bio sensors, a new semiconducting elastomer material has been developed. In practice, we succeeded in synthesizing an ABA triblock copolymer where A and B were poly (3-hexylthiophene) (P3HT), which is a highly crystalline semiconducting polymer, and polyisobutylene (PIB), a superior elastomeric material, respectively. The deformation of the self-assembled hierarchical nanostructure of the ABA triblock copolymer thin films was clearly observed by grazing incidence small- and wide-angle X-ray scatterings. As a result of evaluation of mechanical properties and organic field effect transistor characteristics of the obtained polymer, it became clear that the developed material is excellent in stretchability and semiconductivity at the same time.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で開発したハード・ソフトポリマー鎖から構成される新規ABA型トリブロック共重合体の階層的ナノ構造の特定に成功し、一般に二律背反する伸縮性と半導体性能の両立に対する材料設計指針を確立した。また、伸縮性電子デバイスの創成により、化学・バイオセンサーの軽量フレキシブル化が可能になり、服や皮膚に貼り付けることで、健康診断・維持管理の自動化が進むと予想さる。従って、加速する少子高齢化社会において重要な革新技術と言える。