High impact resistance and controllable glass transition dynamics of polyrotaxane glass
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H06050
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Polymer/Textile materials
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Kato Kazuaki  東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 講師 (80570069)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsポリロタキサン / ガラス転移 / シクロデキストリン / 幾何学的拘束 / X線散乱 / ダイナミクス / 強靭化 / 分子内相分離 / ポリロタキサンガラス / X線回折 / 分子内距離相関 / 靱性 / 包接 / 薄膜 / 構造解析 / 強靭化機構 / 放射光X線回折 / 応力緩和 / 薄膜化 / 高分子構造・物性 / 力学物性 / 放射光X線 / クレーズ / 高分子鎖のスライド / 延性 / 放射光 / ボソンピーク
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Systematic study on mechanical properties and dynamics of polyrotaxane glass were carried out. Various polyrotaxane glasses were synthesized from polyrotaxane derivatives that consist of different polymers and threaded cyclic molecules with different coverages. As a result, we revealed the following characteristics in polyrotaxane glasses: 1) large motions of the threading polymers within the glassy framework formed by the cyclic components, 2) toughening mechanism associated with the stress-induced intramolecular phase-separation between different components, 3) significant prolongation of the glass transition dynamics due to the topological constraints, and 4) a correlation between the mechanical toughness and the mobility of the threading polymers in the glass state.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
上記の研究成果は全て、既存の高分子材料には存在しない分子運動性や幾何学的な拘束に由来する材料物性を明らかにしたものであり、これまでとは全く異なる分子設計により材料物性が制御できることを明確に示している。このポリロタキサン特有の分子設計指針を用いることで、既存の材料の強靭化や機能化の実現も期待される。また、ポリロタキサンという構造が明確な分子を用いることで、通常の高分子材料でも見られるが観測や制御が困難な幾何学的拘束についての詳細な考察を可能とし、ガラス転移機構の解明にも資する学術的に非常に重要な研究成果となった。