Stacking Structure-dependent Photovoltaic Performance of Multilayer Thin Films Composed of Multinary Solid Solution Quantum Dots
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H06052
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Inorganic industrial materials
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Kameyama Tatsuya  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (40646759)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords量子ドット / 半導体ナノ粒子 / 太陽電池 / エネルギー移動 / 近赤外応答 / 配列制御 / ナノ構造制御 / 発光材料 / 固溶体 / 光エネルギー変換 / ナノ粒子 / 半導体 / 配列構造
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Research on quantum dot solar cells is currently actively conducted around the world for the efficient use of solar energy. In this study, we changed the composition of solid solution type quantum dots such as ZnSe-AgInSe2 and prepared the quantum dot thin film structure while controlling the arrangement of energy gap of them. As a result, excitons were collected on the charge separation interface of the thin film via energy transfer, and the photoenergy conversion efficiency were improved by the exciton collection mechanism along the gradient of the energy gap. Such a system is expected to approach the high theoretical conversion efficiency of quantum dot solar cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
エネルギー問題解決に向けて、太陽光エネルギーの効率的な利用が求められている。特に、高い理論効率が期待されている量子ドット太陽電池であるが、実デバイスとしての変換効率は低く、理論効率に近づけるための検討が求められている。本研究では、これを達成するため光合成系に似たエネルギー移動による光捕集機構を、量子ドットを配列させることにより構築することとした。薄膜太陽電池にこのようなメカニズムを導入することは新しく、学術的な興味も大きい。