Ionic liquid-type liquid electrolytes based on molten Li salt complexes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H06053
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Inorganic industrial materials
Research InstitutionYokohama National University (2017-2019)
Yamaguchi University (2016)
Principal Investigator
Ueno Kazuhide  横浜国立大学, 大学院工学研究院, 准教授 (30637377)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsイオン液体 / リチウム二次電池 / 電解液 / 溶媒和イオン液体 / リチウムイオン輸率 / イオン伝導性 / 溶融錯体 / グライム / リチウム系二次電池 / 電解質 / リチウム系電池
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to propose a new design concept for liquid electrolytes of next-generation high-energy and high-power secondary batteries. In addition to establishing the concept of solvate ionic liquids, ionic conductivity of solvate ionic liquids was increases to that of conventional organic electrolytes with addition of low-polar and non-coordinating solvents. We also synthesized novel redox-active solvate ionic liquids composed solely of complex cations and anions, and semi-liquid type lithium secondary batteries were demonstrated with the redox-active solvate ionic liquids as catholyte. Furthermore, quasi-solid electrolytes of solvated ionic liquids were prepared by combining them with polymers and nanoparticles.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では次世代高容量・高信頼性二次電池の実現に向けた新しい電解液の設計コンセプトを提案することを目的とした。具体例として、リチウム塩が高濃度で溶媒和と混合したリチウム塩溶媒和物の溶融状態を新しいイオン液体「溶媒和イオン液体」として捉え、従来の電解液との溶液構造的および機能的な類似点や相違点を実験的に明らかにした。これにより新たなイオン液体群としての溶媒和イオン液体の物性概念を各種実験パラメータによって整理した。また、この概念を元に、これまでにない新しい機能性電解液の設計指針を提案し、そのリチウム系二次電池としての優れた特性を示すことを明らかにした。