Spontaneous pattern formation induced by Benard-Marangoni convection for sol-gel-derived metal oxide films: Effect of molecule design of precursor materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H06054
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Inorganic industrial materials
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
UCHIYAMA HIROAKI  関西大学, 化学生命工学部, 准教授 (10551319)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords分子デザイン / 自己組織化 / ゾル―ゲル薄膜 / 酸化物 / ゾルーゲル薄膜
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We improved the spontaneous pattern formation induced by Benard-Marangoni convection triggered by solvent evaporation. Here, we attempted to control more precisely the pattern size by the molecule design of the precursor materials of sol-gel-derived ceramic films. Cell-like patterns of 1.0-1.5 μm in height and of ca. 20 μm in width were spontaneously formed on the surface of ceramic films prepared by sol-gel dip-coating process. We found that the size of the cell-like patterns induced by Benard-Marangoni convection increased with increasing molecule size of the precursor mateirals, which could be caused by the higher surface tension. Moreover, novel pattern formation was observed on ceramic films obtained from metal-acetylacetonate complexes, where dendrite patterns formed with decreasing substrate withdrawal speed. These results are beneficial for the development of novel self-organization triggered by solvent evaporation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、ゾル-ゲル法で作製される酸化物薄膜の表面においてべナール対流により自発的に発生する「セル状パターン」の「サイズ・形状・配列性」をより精密に制御することが可能となった。また、原料の分子構造デザインの導入により、新たな自己組織化現象が発現することを見出した。本手法により、「無機材料の高い屈折率、高い導電性、高強度」と「精密に制御されたパターン」を合わせ持つ薄膜材料を容易に作製することが可能となる。本手法は、「光学素子」「電子デバイス」「バイオ」などのナノスケールのパターニングが求められる様々な分野において、大きく貢献できると考えられる。