Suppressing intramolecular triplet energy transfer aiming for thermally activated delayed fluorescence molecules
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H06057
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Device related chemistry
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Goushi Kenichi  九州大学, 工学研究院, 助教 (50462875)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords有機EL / 有機LED / 三重項三重項アップコンバージョン / アントラセン誘導体 / 有機半導体 / 発光材料 / 三重項ー三重項アップコンバージョン / 有機光エレクトロニクス / 有機光物理 / 電荷移動状態 / 三重項エネルギー移動 / TADF
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Thermally activated delayed fluorescence (TADF) and transition metal complexes are well known as a way of the utilization of triplet exciton, leading to the nearly 100 % internal electroluminescence (EL) quantum efficiency in organic light-emitting diodes (OLEDs) in visible light region. However, deep blue efficient OLEDs utilizing room temperature phosphorescence and TADF are still challenging due to tight restrictions of molecular design, long exciton lifetime and high triplet energy, leading to non-radiative processes and degradations. Thus, we addressed the development of blue emitters with alternative efficient EL mechanisms. As a result, we found new triplet-triplet upconversion (TTU) mechanism. This result would be helpful for the development of deep blue efficient OLEDs, and open new applications of OLEDs.