Development of Novel Photo-tunable Superconducting Field-effect Transistor utilizing a Photo-active Electric-double-layer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H06058
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Device related chemistry
Research InstitutionInstitute for Molecular Science
Principal Investigator
SUDA MASAYUKI  分子科学研究所, 協奏分子システム研究センター, 助教 (80585159)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsモット絶縁体 / 超伝導 / 電界効果トランジスタ / 相転移 / 光キャリア注入 / フォトクロミズム / 自己組織化単分子膜 / 電界効果 / 有機エレクトロニクス / 光誘起相転移
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this work, a photo-active superconducting device by laminating a thin-single crystal of κ-Br on the substrate covered with a self-assembled monolayer of spiropyran-derivatives have been fabricated. As a result, reversible light-induced electron- or hole-doping into κ-type BEDT-TTF salts and accompanying superconducting transition have been realized by UV and visible light irradiation. We demonstrated that the polarity and the density of photo-induced mobile carriers can be systematically controlled by designing the dipole moment variation of photo-active monolayers. The present results will provide new possibilities for novel photo-electronics, in which both the magnitude and the direction of photo-induced built-in potential can be designed as we like by interface molecular engineering.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、イオン液体を用いた電気二重層トランジスタ(EDLT)によるフィリング制御型超伝導転移が注目されている。しかしながら、イオン液体は200 K付近にガラス転移点を持つため、極低温におけるキャリア密度制御は実現されていなかった。本研究では、フォトクロミック単分子膜を電界効果トランジスタ界面に組み込んだ光駆動型トランジスタという新概念を提案し、有機強相関電子系物質への光キャリア注入およびフィリング制御型超伝導転移の観測を実現した。本研究成果は、EDLTにおいて不可能であった極低温での高キャリア密度制御を実現し、将来的な超伝導デバイスへの応用の可能性を見出した。