Low coherence interference structured illumination microscopy for high resolution measurement and inspection in manufacturing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H06063
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Production engineering/Processing studies
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
Usuki Shin  静岡大学, 電子工学研究所, 准教授 (60508191)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords構造化照明 / 超解像 / 表面微細パターン / 空間位相変調器 / フーリエタイコグラフィー / ライトフィールド / デコンボリューション / 低コヒーレンス干渉 / 非蛍光観察 / 空間光位相変調器 / 光学顕微鏡 / コンピューテーショナルイメージング / モアレ / スパース性 / 空間サンプリング / 位相計測 / optics / microscopy / measurement / inspection / structured illumination
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Low coherence interference structured illumination microscope was developed for high resolution beyond the diffraction limit even in an environment with vibration and thermal drift. Although high resolution non-fluorescent imaging of patterned surface was achieved, there were artifacts and pitch errors in the reconstructed image which is a fatal problem in practical measurement and inspection. The problem was resolved by introducing the reconstruction algorithm with iterative update of spatial frequency base on Fourier ptychography and by controlling the structured illumination with a spatial light modulator instead of a mirror on a piezo electric actuator.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
振動ノイズに強く,工業利用も可能な構造化照明顕微鏡を開発した.従来の光学顕微鏡の2倍の高分解能観察が可能な構造化照明顕微鏡は,格子状照明を動かしながら取得した画像と照明の位置情報をコンピューター処理して対象物の画像を再現する.生物蛍光観察用として実用化されているが,製造現場では振動や温度変化などの影響で利用が困難であった.そこで,スーパールミネッセントダイオードという特殊な光源を用いて構造化照明を制御することで,振動や温度変化など外部環境の影響を受けない高分解能観察を可能にした.小型,高精度化が進む光学素子の検査,蛍光色素を使えない生物試料など幅広い観察対象に利用できる.