Real-time TEM observation of actual contact area to reveal the mechanisms of friction and wear
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H06065
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Design engineering/Machine functional elements/Tribology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Takaaki Sato  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 協力研究員 (80624840)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsナノトライボロジー / その場観察 / 透過型電子顕微鏡 / 真実接触面 / MEMS / TEM / トライボロジー / マイクロマシン / 電子顕微鏡 / ナノコンタクト
Outline of Final Research Achievements
When we bring two objects into contact, the entire area does not make contact, only some specific area makes contact. Friction occurs at those actual contact area. Conventional friction study measures friction force and nominal force with changing the material to be scratched, the lubrication and the environment such as temperature and vacuum level in order to elucidate the mechanics of the actual contact area. On the other hand we combined MEMS technology with TEM, and built up novel experimental setup enabling us to observe the area at the nanoscale while simultaneously measuring the forces.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
2つの面を接触させて水平方向に動かすと、駆動と逆向きに抵抗力が発生する。これが摩擦である。摩擦は幅広いスケールで現れる。小さなスケールではマイクロマシンや分子モーターの駆動部分、大きなスケールではプレート間に働いて地殻変動や地震の原因になる。新たに開発した計測手法は、真実接触面を原子レベルで観察し、摩擦力と垂直抗力の計測が可能であり、従来のマクロスケールの摩擦研究と比較が可能になった。構築した実験系で金属の摩擦を原子レベルで観察し、予想とどう異なるかを説明した。このミクロとマクロとの比較は、最先端の工業で用いる微小な機械の性能向上だけでなく、身の回りの現象の理解に向けた知見の獲得に貢献する